Farmer et al v. United States of America, The et al, No. 3:2017cv00956 - Document 38 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] Marshall Leasing, Inc. v. United States, 893 F.2d 1096, 1099 (9th Cir.1990). Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 2508 provides setoff claims such as this belong in the Court of Federal Claims: “Upon the trial of any suit in the United States Court of Federal Claims in which any setoff, counterclaim, claim for damages, or other demand is set up on the part of the United States against any plaintiff making claim against the United States in said court, the court shall hear and determine such claim or demand both for and against the United States and plaintiff.” Id. And 28 U.S.C. § 1503 states: “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any set-off or demand by the United States against any plaintiff in such court.” The liquidators have packaged their requests for relief in equitable terms: they seek a declaration the government’s actions are wrongful and enjoined on the bases they are violative of South Carolina law, the terms of the Affordable Care Act, the terms of the Loan Agreement, and the January 20,