J&J Sports Productions Inc v. MKL Inc et al, No. 3:2017cv00844 - Document 12 (D.S.C. 2017)
[…] While the Court does not approve the maximum of statutory enhanced damages, it concludes that enhanced damages in the amount of $13,200.00 (two times the statutory damages) (in addition to the $6,600.00 award discussed above and the award of attorneys’ fees and costs discussed below) should be granted. Thus, the statutory and enhanced damages pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C) should be awarded in the aggregate amount of $19,800.00 ($6,600.00 plus $13,200.00). 8 IV. Attorneys’ Fees and Costs under 47 U.S.C. § 605 The Communications Act requires that the Court award “full costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). As the rightful owner of the Program broadcast rights, Plaintiff is an aggrieved party which has prevailed. A. Request for Costs Plaintiff submitted affidavits of its counsel in support of its request for costs.