Career Counseling, Inc. v. Amerifactors Financial Group, LLC et al, No. 3:2016cv03013 - Document 201 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] (Id. at 2 ¶¶ 4, 5.) Defendant Amerifactors Financial Group, LLC opposes Career Counseling’s Motion arguing that the requested subpoenas “impose a heavy burden,” “threaten to delay resolution of this case,” and are defective because Career Counseling failed to provide the notice required by Rule 45. (ECF No. 176 at 1, 9, 11.) Upon its review, the court observes that § 551 of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 provides that only a “governmental entity may obtain personally identifiable information concerning a cable subscriber pursuant to a court order.” 47 U.S.C. § 551(h); see also id. at § 551(c)(2)(B) (“A cable operator may disclose such information if the disclosure is—subject to subsection (h), made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed; . . . .”). In this regard, because Career Counseling is not a governmental entity, the court finds that it lacks authority to issue the order requested by Career Counseling to enforce its civil subpoenas. See Merrifield v.