Mensack v. South Carolina Department of Mental Health et al, No. 3:2016cv00723 - Document 29 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] It, therefore, rests on the same factual allegations that Mensack suffered adverse treatment after she inquired about the availability of compensatory time for Sunday work. In her objections, Mensack argues her termination was a violation of a clear mandate of public policy as expressed in S.C. Code Ann. § 8-11-15(A), which states “[t]he minimum full-time workweek for employees of state agencies and institutions is thirty-seven and one-half hours.” S.C. Code Ann. § 8-11-15(A) (emphasis added). She also relies on S.C. Code Ann. § 8-11-55, quoted above, which provides that an employee required to work overtime may be given 6 compensatory time.