Soles v. South Carolina Electric & Gas Company, No. 3:2015cv04924 - Document 17 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] These arguments were not persuasive then and are not persuasive now. Moreover, the court is not persuaded by Plaintiff’s reference to “longstanding case law from South Carolina regulating the construction and operation of dams” when South Carolina has expressly declined to regulate dams owned or licensed by FERC in its Dam and Reservoirs Safety Act (“DARSA”), S.C. Code Ann. §§ 49-11110 to -260 (2015). In section 49-11-120(4)(C) (2015), the South Carolina legislature expressly excludes from DARSA dams “owned or licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission [FERC], the South Carolina Public Service Authority, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the United States Corps of Engineers, or other responsible federal licensing agencies considered appropriate by the department; . . . .” Id. In consideration of the foregoing, the court finds that Plaintiff does not provide any basis demonstrating why he is entitled to reconsideration of the April Order under either Rule 59 or Rule 60. Accordingly, the court must deny Plaintiff’s Motion for Reconsideration.