Cantwell v. South Carolina Electric & Gas Company, No. 3:2015cv04694 - Document 14 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] West Penn Power Co., 530 A.2d 913 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1987), a case in which they assert that the state court “addressed the question as to whether Plaintiffs’ Common Law claims against Defendant power company for improperly releasing water and causing downstream flooding were within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal Court.”4 (ECF No. 5 at 5.) In addition to his request for remand, Plaintiff asserts that because SCE&G “had no objectively reasonable basis for removal” (ECF No. 5 at 9), he “is entitled to an award of all 3 Section 825p of the FPA provides in part that “[t]he District Courts of the United States, . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules, regulations, and orders thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.” 16 U.S.C. § 825p. 4 In Engle, the court found that despite a provision providing for the exclusivity of jurisdiction in the federal courts as to a federal regulation, the state court’s jurisdiction was proper because the plaintiffs had asserted traditional common law state claims and were not