Smith v. Catamaran Health Solutions LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv02846 - Document 28 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Of course, none of this is to say that insurance companies and their business partners can simply violate South Carolina insurance laws with impunity. Rather, the insurance code specifically vests the Director of the Department of Insurance, or his designee, with the duty to “see that all laws of this State governing insurers or relating to the business of insurance are faithfully executed and make regulations to carry out this title and all other insurance laws of this State, the enforcement or administration of which is not otherwise specifically provided for.” S.C. Code § 38-3-110(2). Moreover, the Director also has express duties to “report to the Attorney General or other appropriate law enforcement officials criminal violations of the laws relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to report” and to “institute civil actions, either through his office or through the Attorney 25 General, relative to the business of insurance or the provisions of this title which he considers necessary to institute.”