Smith v. Catamaran Health Solutions LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv02846 - Document 28 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated section 38-71-720 (see ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 55, 58-59), which provides in pertinent part: (A) A policy or contract of group accident, group health, or group accident and health insurance may not be issued or delivered in this State, nor may any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy be used, until a copy of the form has been filed with and approved by the director or his designee except as exempted by the director or his designee as permitted by Section 38-61-20. 13 S.C. Code § 38-71-720. Additionally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated section 38-71-730 (see ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 56-57, 60-62, 64-66), which provides in pertinent part: No policy of group health, group accident, or group accident and health insurance may be delivered or issued for delivery in this State unless it conforms to the following description: (1) Except as provided in this item, the policy is issued to a trust or to insure two or more persons who are associated in a common group for purposes other than obtaining insurance.