Irani v. Palmetto Health et al, No. 3:2014cv03577 - Document 188 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Irani alleges are incorporated into the Resident Agreement. This cause of action does not mention or even allude to any other basis for the contract claim. Thus, it fails to give fair notice he will rely on the PH Resident Manual, the USC-SOM Resident Manual, or the Orthopaedic Handbook in support of his contract claim. 50 Dr. Irani’s legal arguments for reliance on these documents are, in any event, unavailing. Dr. Irani argues the Resident Manuals impose contractual duties on Defendants because they do not contain disclaimers meeting the requirements of S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110. See ECF No. 148 at 37 (citing S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-110; Anthony v. Atlantic Group, 900 F. Supp. 2d 455 (D.S.C. 2012)). Section 41-1-110 provides that a “handbook, personnel manual, . . . or other document issued by an employer . . . , shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed.” Id. (providing specific requirements for conspicuous disclaimers). Thus, this section provides a safe harbor from the judicially-created “handbook 50 These documents are not, in fact, mentioned at any point in the Amended Complaint.