Ukaegbu v. Tuomey Regional Medical Center et al, No. 3:2014cv01696 - Document 73 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] on March 9, 2016. Tuomey contends that it is a charitable organization under S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-1701 because it is exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and therefore entitled to the limits of liability under S.C. Code Ann. § 33-56-180.2 Plaintiff filed a response in opposition on March 28, 2016. The court held a hearing on June 14, 2016. 1 Section 33-56-170 provides: For purposes of Section 33-56-180: (1) “Charitable organization” means any organization, institution, association, society, or corporation which is exempt from taxation pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) or 501(d) of Title 26 of the United States Code, as amended. 2 Section 33-56-180 provides: A person sustaining an injury or dying by reason of the tortious act of commission or omission of an employee of a charitable organization, when the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, may recover in an action brought against the charitable organization only the actual damages he sustains in an amount not exceeding the limitations on liability imposed in the South Carolina Tort Claims Act in Chapter 78 of Title 15. An action against the charitable organization pursuant to this section constitutes a complete bar to any recovery by the claimant, by reason of the same subject matter, against the employee of the charitable organization whose act or omission gave rise to the claim unless it is alleged and proved in the action that the employee acted in a reckless, wilful, or grossly negligent manner, and the employee must be joined properly as a party defendant. A judgment against an employee of a charitable organization may not be returned unless a specific finding is made that the employee acted in a reckless, wilful, or grossly negligent manner. .... 2 At the hearing, the court observed that Tuomey, although arguing that it is entitled to 501(c)(3) status, failed to provide the court with the “necessary information” to support its claim. See Fed.