Reese v. Richland School District Two et al, No. 3:2013cv03040 - Document 91 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] (quoting Sylvia Dev. Corp. v. Calvert Cty., Md., 48 F.3d 810, 827 (4th Cir. 1995)). Under the undisputed facts of this case, Plaintiff’s procedural and substantive due process claims fail as a matter of law. 8 Plaintiff points to S.C. Code Ann. § 59-63-230 as the relevant statute imposing procedural requirements regarding Plaintiff’s suspension and expulsion. That statute provides: When a pupil is suspended from a class or a school, the administrator shall notify, in writing, the parents or legal guardian of the pupil, giving the reason for such suspension and setting a time and place when the administrator shall be available for a conference with the parents or guardian. The conference shall be set within three days of the date of the suspension. After the conference[,] the parents or legal guardian may appeal the suspension to the board of trustees or to its authorized agent. Id. However, this statute does not cover the required procedures for expulsions. The relevant statute outlining the procedures for student expulsion states: The board may expel for the remainder of the school year a pupil for any of the reasons listed in § 59-63-210. If procedures for expulsion are initiated, the parents or legal guardian of the pupil shall be notified in writing of the time and the place of a hearing either before the board or a person or committee designated by the board.