Stoneburner et al v. Thompson et al, No. 3:2012cv03551 - Document 94 (D.S.C. 2014)
[…] State Law Claims The South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”) shortens the relevant statute of limitations period as to all common law tort claims to two years and is applicable here. Parker v. Spartanburg Sanitary Sewer Dist., 362 S.C. 276, 280-81, 607 S.E.2d 711, 714 (S.C. Ct. App. 2005) (“The Tort Claims Act governs all tort claims against governmental entities and is the exclusive civil remedy available in an action against a governmental entity or its employees.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70. The court finds that all Defendants acted in the scope of their official duty, and that none of the Defendants’ conduct constituted “actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude,” so as to arguably take Defendants outside of the SCTCA’s two year statute of limitations.12 As discussed, the court finds that each action taken by Defendants was taken for legitimate enforcement purposes.13 Because all actions here were taken by defendants in the scope of their employment with