Williams v. Scott et al, No. 3:2011cv02179 - Document 38 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Smith v. Frye, 488 F.3d 263, 267 (4th Cir. 2007); McVey v. Stacy, 157 F.3d 271, 277-78 (4th Cir. 1998). b. Due Process Violations The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in part that no State may deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law. U.S. Const. amend. XIV. The Supreme Court has recognized there are three types of claims that may 1 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides, in pertinent part: Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress, except that in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer's judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable. 7 be brought in a § 1983 action alleging violations of the Due Process Clause. First, the Due Process Clause incorporates many of the specific protections defined in the Bill of Rights. Zinermon v. Burch, 494 U.S. 113, 125 (1990).