Kobe et al v. Mann et al, No. 3:2011cv01146 - Document 135 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] See Witthohn v. Fed. Ins. Co., 164 Fed. App'x 395, 396, 2006 WL 228621, at *1 (4th Cir. 2006) (unpublished). Here, the court considers the minutes of the SCBCB meeting as it is central to plaintiffs’ claims. Furthermore, both Plaintiffs and one of the Defendants have attached the minutes as an exhibit to their memoranda (Dkt. # 81- Pls.’ Mem. Opp. Mot. to Dismiss Ex. 8; 126 - Def. Cooper’s Reply Mem. Ex. A) and its authenticity has not been questioned. 22 Section 44-20-1170 (B) provides: If the accumulation of revenues of the commission in the special fund exceeds the payment due or to become due during the then current fiscal year and an additional sum equal to the maximum annual debt service requirement of the obligations for a succeeding fiscal year, the State Budget and Control Board may permit the commission to withdraw the excess and apply it to improvements that have received the approval of the board or to transfer the excess out of the special fund for contract awards to local disabilities and special needs boards for needed improvements at the local level and for nonrecurring prevention, assistive technology, and quality initiatives at the regional centers and local boards. 17 valid legislative action. Accordingly, based on the foregoing, Defendant Cooper’s Motion to Dismiss is granted and he is dismissed from this action.23 4. Defendant Chellis’ Motion to Dismiss As stated above, Defendant Chellis is being sued in both his individual and official capacities.