Bowen et al v. Houser et al, No. 3:2010cv02398 - Document 32 (D.S.C. 2011)
[…] Id. at 315. The Court also found that the meaning of the federal tax provisions “is an important issue of federal law that sensibly belongs in a federal court.” Id. In Dixon v. Coburg Dairy, Inc., 369 F.3d 811 (4th Cir. 2004), the Fourth Circuit examined whether federal question jurisdiction is invoked by claims under S.C. Code Section 16-17-560, which makes it “unlawful for a person to . . . discharge a citizen from employment or occupation . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed . . . by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of [South Carolina].” Id. at 814-15. The Fourth Circuit first noted that the plaintiff’s cause of action was not created by federal law.