GE Commercial Distribution Finance Corporation et al v. Lester et al, No. 3:2010cv02038 - Document 18 (D.S.C. 2011)
[…] Dkt. No. 6 ¶15. Despite receipt of notice, Defendants failed to appear in the arbitration proceeding, and on July 8, 2010, a panel of three arbitrators entered an award and final judgment in favor of Plaintiffs. Dkt. No. 6-5. Plaintiffs motion indicates that before the arbitration panel made a decision, Outdoor RV filed for bankruptcy. Dkt. No. 6 ¶ 17. Following the arbitration panel s decision, Plaintiffs filed a petition to confirm arbitration award against Defendants pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act.1 Dkt. No. 6, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq. 1 Section 9 of the Federal Arbitration Act states in pertinent part: If the parties in their [arbitration] agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify 2 Defendant Jeannie R. Lester was served with timely notice of the petition on August 21, 2010, and Defendants J. Kent Lester and Lester Properties were served on August 23, 2010. Dkt. Nos. 8-1, 9-1, and 9-2. Defendants failed to answer Plaintiffs petition by the September 13 deadline and have still failed to answer it. September 28, 2010, on Plaintiffs motion, the Clerk entered default against Defendants. Plaintiffs now move under Rule 55(b) for entry of default judgment. DISCUSSION Plaintiffs motion meets all requirements of Federal Rule 55(b) for filing a motion for default judgment. Defendants have yet to answer or defend Plaintiffs petition. Nor have Defendants filed any opposition to the motion for default judgment. Plaintiffs seek confirmation of the arbitration award and final judgment, which awards CDF a final judgment against Defendants jointly and severally in the amounts of (1) $1,884,809.00 for the principal amount due and (2) $232,888.00 for accrued and unpaid interest as of June 15, 2010, and awards BAC a final judgment against Defendants jointly and severally in the amounts of (1) the court, then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected . . . . Notice of the application shall be served upon the adverse party, and thereupon the court shall have jurisdiction of such party as though he had appeared generally in the proceeding. 9 U.S.C. § 9. Plaintiffs petition conforms with Section 9. It was filed within one year of the arbitration panel s decision and was properly filed in the District of South Carolina. See Dkt.