Ridgeview Manor of the Midlands LP et al v. Leavitt et al, No. 3:2007cv00861 - Document 21 (D.S.C. 2007)
[…] Because none of the alleged deficiencies at Ridgeview Manor were found to place residents’ health and safety in immediate jeopardy, plaintiffs assert that the likelihood of success prong has been satisfied. On the other hand, the Secretary argues that he has discretionary authority to terminate a facility’s provider agreement. The Secretary relies upon 42 U.S.C. 1395cc(b)(2) which authorizes the Secretary to “terminate [a provider] agreement after the Secretary . . . has determined that the provider fails to comply substantially with the provisions” of the agreement, statute, or regulations. Because this provision lacks the “immediate jeopardy” qualification, the Secretary argues that termination is not limited to such findings.