Beaumont v. Branch et al, No. 2:2023cv03546 - Document 20 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] In contrast, the court finds that Beaumont has stated facts that plausibly establish the existence of a contract that satisfies the statute of frauds for the September 2017 Agreement. Beaumont included a signed attachment to his complaint which set forth the terms of the agreement. ECF No. 1-2. Beaumont’s signature is the only one clearly on the written agreement. See id. But that is not dispositive, because Beaumont has plausibly established that it was sent through email from Branch, which satisfies the requirement of a signature under SCUETA. See S.C. Code Ann. § 26-6-70(A) (establishing that a “signature must not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely 16 because it is in electronic form”); see also Traynum v. Scavens, 786 S.E.2d 115, 120 (S.C. 2016).