Tyco Fire Products LP v. AIU Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2023cv02384 - Document 103 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] C. South Carolina’s door closing statute does not bar this action. Defendants argue that South Carolina’s “door closing” statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150, bars Plaintiff’s action in the District of South Carolina. The statute provides that an action against a foreign corporation may be brought in state court only if the plaintiff is a resident of South Carolina or “the cause of action shall have arisen or the subject of the action shall be situated in South Carolina.” Id. The Fourth Circuit has held that the statute should be applied in the federal courts unless there is an important countervailing federal policy in conflict with the state door closing statute. Central Wesleyan College v.