South Carolina State Conference of the NAACP et al v. Georgetown County et al, No. 2:2022cv04077 - Document 23 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] (Id. ¶ 129 (basing their assertion on a review of records pertaining to 38 rezoning proposals from January 1, 2019, through November 16, 2022).) “[A]lthough the local government has a legitimate governmental interest in regulating land use, [the Court] ha[s] a duty under the FHA to ensure that such interest is effectuated in a nondiscriminatory manner.” Sleepy Hollow, 340 S.C. at 183, 530 S.E.2d 23 2:22-cv-04077-BHH Date Filed 09/28/23 Entry Number 23 Page 24 of 34 at 641. See 42 U.S.C. § 3615 (1999) (“[A]ny law of a State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under [the Act] shall to that extent be invalid.”). “Determining whether a discriminatory purpose was a motivating factor demands a sensitive inquiry into such circumstantial and direct evidence of intent as may be available.”