Doe v. Dorchester School District Two, No. 2:2022cv03648 - Document 8 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for assault and battery based on the waiver of immunity set forth in S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(17) is granted. Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress as barred by the Act. Plaintiff does not address this argument in response to Defendant’s motion to dismiss. The Act does not allow a Plaintiff to recover against a governmental entity for intentional infliction of emotional distress, or for intentional torts. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-60(17); § 15-78-30(f) (defining “loss” to mean “bodily injury, disease, death, or damage to tangible property, including lost wages and economic loss to the person who suffered the injury, disease, or death, pain and suffering, mental anguish, and any other element of actual damages recoverable in actions for negligence, but [ ] not [ ] the intentional infliction of emotional harm.” Smith v. City of Charleston, 2007 WL 9735801, at * 5 (D.S.C. July 24, 2007) (“Recovery from governmental entities for intentional torts and intentional infliction of emotional distress is specifically barred by 7 the Tort Claims Act.”).