Marin v. Wilson, No. 2:2022cv00351 - Document 48 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Pruett v. Thompson, 771 F. Supp. 1428, 1436 (E.D. Va. 1991), aff’d, 996 F.2d 1560 (4th Cir. 1993) (citing cases). Petitioner raises this argument for the first time on § 2254 habeas review. The argument would be procedurally defaulted if presented in state court because South Carolina law prohibits successive petitions alleging grounds that were available when a petitioner first filed. See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-90.21 Further, South 21 Section 17-27-90 provides: “All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended application.” 46 2:22-cv-00351-DCC Date Filed 09/06/23 Entry Number 48 Page 47 of 50 Carolina appellate courts do not recognize the plain error rule. See, e.g., State v. Sheppard, 706 S.E.2d 16, 19 (S.C. 2011).