USAA Casualty Insurance Company v. Rafferty, No. 2:2021cv01689 - Document 10 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] Id. at 521–22. 6 2. Horry In State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Horry, the Supreme Court recognized that the South Carolina legislature had never previously defined “underinsured motor vehicle” but then did so in South Carolina Code § 38-77-30. 403 S.E.2d 318, 319 (S.C. 1991). That case states that through the statutory definition of “underinsured motor vehicle,” the legislature consciously chose to “define the scope and nature of UIM coverage.” Id. at 320. Such definition is limited to bodily injury coverage and does not include property damage coverage. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-30(15) (“‘Underinsured motor vehicle’ means a motor vehicle as defined in item (9) as to which there is bodily injury liability insurance or a bond applicable at the time of the accident in an amount of at least that specified in Section 38-77-140 . . . .”). V. CONCLUSION Given the foregoing case law and statutes, the validity of the Policy provision raises an unsettled issue of state law.