Mashni et al v. US Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 2:2020cv04235 - Document 17 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] The Fourth Circuit recently confirmed that “where an agency is not required to do something, we cannot compel the agency to act—let alone to act faster.” Gonzalez v. Cuccinelli, 985 F.3d 357, 366 (4th Cir. 2021) (citing Norton, 542 U.S. at 63) (emphasis in original). Here, there exists no law or regulation that imposes upon the Corps a duty to issue a JD upon a party’s request. The CWA is silent on the issue of JDs. And the regulations promulgated thereunder “authorize” the Corps to issue JDs but nowhere require it to do so. See 33 C.F.R. §§ 320.1(a)(6) (“The Corps has authorized its district engineers to issue formal determinations concerning the applicability of the Clean Water Act . . . .”). In fact, regulatory guidance explicitly provides that the Corps’ decision to issue a JD is discretionary.