Hughs v. Royal Energy Resources Inc et al, No. 2:2020cv01566 - Document 28 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] Initially, the tax monies are the property of the employees from whose wages the monies are withheld, and after the withholding is accomplished, 26 U.S.C. Section 7501(a) provides that the monies belong to the United States and are held in trust by the employer. 14 Begier v. U.S., I.R.S., 878 F.2d 762, 770 (3d Cir. 1989), aff’d sub nom. Begier v. I.R.S., 496 U.S. 53 (1990) (internal citations omitted). Borrowing from Beiger, the court finds that the tax money was Hughs’ property at the time he “took” it from Royal’s bank account because it was never withheld by Royal. See 26 U.S.C. § 7501 (“Whenever any person is required to collect or withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States.”) (emphasis added). As such, Hughs had a “legal right over the property” at the time and did not convert the tax money by withdrawing it from Royal’s bank account. Therefore, Royal has not stated a claim for conversion.