Thomas v. Newton et al, No. 2:2019cv03179 - Document 120 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] See McCoy v. State, 737 S.E.2d 623 (S.C. 2013). Subtracting 118 days from 365 days would require Petitioner to have filed his § 2254 petition within 247 days, or no later than Sunday, July 28, 2018. Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(a)(1)(C), the limitations period would expire on Monday, July 29, 2018. 17 2:19-cv-03179-MBS Date Filed 03/24/21 Entry Number 120 Page 18 of 28 The Magistrate Judge determined that Petitioner’s successive PCR application was not timely under S.C. Code Ann. § 17-27-45(A), which provides: An application for relief filed pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one year after the entry of a judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later. Petitioner’s one year limitations period to file a PCR application expired on August 24, 2013, one year after the South Carolina Court of Appeals issued its remittitur.