Oceola Development & Construction LLP v. International Insurance Company of Hannover PLC, No. 2:2019cv00739 - Document 27 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] B. Improper Claim Practices Osceola’s complaint also asserts “Unfair Claim Practices” as a second cause of action. Hannover argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on that claim because 9 “South Carolina does not recognize a private cause of action for improper claim practices.” ECF No. 20 at 12. Osceola does not respond to this argument in its response. Although Osceola’s complaint does not cite to a statute, the court assumes that Osceola’s claim is based on the Improper Claim Practices Act and particularly section 38-5-9-20, from which its allegations heavily draw. That section states in relevant part: Any of the following acts by an insurer doing accident and health insurance, property insurance, casualty insurance, surety insurance, marine insurance, or title insurance business, if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, constitutes improper claim practices: (1) Knowingly misrepresenting to insureds or third-party claimants pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue or providing deceptive or misleading information with respect to coverages. ... (5) Compelling policyholders or claimants, including third-party claimants under liability policies, to institute suits to recover amounts reasonably due or payable with respect to claims arising under its policies by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered through suits brought by the claimants or through settlements with their attorneys employed as the result of the inability of the claimants to effect reasonable settlements with the insurers. ... (7) Invoking or threatening to invoke policy defenses or to rescind the policy as of its inception, not in good faith and with a reasonable expectation of prevailing with respect to the policy defense or attempted rescission, but for the primary purpose of discouraging or reducing a claim, including a third-party liability claim . . . . S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-20. This court has previously found that the Improper Claims Practices Act does not create a private right of action in South Carolina. In Masterclean, Inc. v. Star Ins.