Meyer v. Anderson et al, No. 2:2019cv00640 - Document 18 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] The only other party involved in this dispute who could be entitled to the funds is Meyer’s current counsel, Meyers, but Meyer clarified that her counsel has no claim to the funds. ECF No. 12 at 2 n.1. Therefore, either defendants are entitled to the funds or they are not, leaving no opportunity for multiple or inconsistent judgments. Moreover, there are not multiple, adverse parties that are claiming a right to Meyer’s funds. While Meyer has technically named multiple defendants here, Anderson is the owner of JAA. Therefore, Anderson and JAA are not adverse parties. 5 In addition, a statutory interpleader also requires that the multiple, adverse claimants are diverse. See 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1) (requiring “[t]wo or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, [who] are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property); Sec. Ins. Co. of Hartford, 40 F. App’x at 769 (“Statutory interpleader—the type involved here— rests on diversity of citizenship.”).