Meyer v. Anderson et al, No. 2:2019cv00640 - Document 18 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] See, e.g., Tapp v. Minnesota Life Ins. Co., 2017 WL 2839636, at *2 (D.S.C. June 29, 2017) (ordering funds to be deposited with court pursuant to interpleader statute because the plaintiff and the decedent’s estate both claimed to be the sole beneficiaries of the decedent’s life insurance policy). There are two types of interpleader: statutory and rule-based. A statutory interpleader exists pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335, which provides that: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more . . . if (1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property . . . ; and if (2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property . . . into the registry of the court, there to abide the judgment of the court, . . . conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy. 4 (b) Such an action may be entertained although the titles or claims of the conflicting claimants do not have a common origin, or are not identical, but are adverse to and independent of one another. Rule 22 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure also allows interpleader, permitting “[p]ersons with claims that may expose a plaintiff to double or multiple liability” to “be joined as defendants and required to interplead.”