Weinreich v. Toyota Motor Sales USA Inc et al, No. 2:2018cv03294 - Document 293 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] No. 290 at 4-5). Plaintiffs also argue Defendants have not provided sufficient justification for their request of color copies. (Id. at 5). Plaintiffs further argue 3 2:18-cv-03294-RMG Date Filed 03/27/23 Entry Number 293 Page 4 of 5 that costs for videotaping depositions of Defendants’ own employees should be disallowed because Defendants have not justified said costs. (Dkt. No. 290 at 7); see also (id.at 8) (arguing costs for hearing transcripts should be disallowed as well). The Court grants in part and denies in part Defendants’ motion. The Court finds Smith’s affidavit conforms with § 1924. § 1924 (noting the party claiming any item of cost must support the request by attaching thereto an affidavit attesting that the items requested are correct and that the cost has been “necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed”). The Court further finds that Defendants are entitled to the requested $20,311.32 for all related deposition costs. See Cherry v.