Herman v. Miller et al, No. 2:2018cv01509 - Document 24 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the allegations are insufficient to satisfy the notice pleading standard that requires “enough factual details to put the opposing party on fair notice of the claim and the grounds upon which it rests.” Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. The Court will dismiss the civil conspiracy claim as to Dr. Miller and Palmetto Cardiology. D. Violation of Statutory Duty Plaintiff’s final cause of action asserts that Dr. Miller authorized distributions from Palmetto Cardiology to himself in violation of S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-407. (ECF No. 15 at ¶ 72). Section 33-44-406(a) provides: A distribution may not be made if (1) the limited liability company would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the ordinary course of business or (2) the company’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus the amount that would be needed, if the company were to be dissolved, wound up, and terminated at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution, winding up, and termination of members whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution. S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-406(a).