Boxx v. North Charleston Police Department et al, No. 2:2018cv00760 - Document 47 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-60 further provides that officers “may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant[.]” In State v. Martin, 268 S.E.2d 105, 107 (S.C. 1980), the South Carolina Supreme Court held that “an officer can arrest for a misdemeanor [not committed within his presence] when the facts and circumstances observed by the officer give him probable cause to believe that a crime has been freshly committed.” S.C. Code § 16-25-70 provides: 9 (A) A law enforcement officer may arrest, with or without a warrant, a person at the person’s place of residence or elsewhere if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing or has freshly committed a misdemeanor or felony pursuant to the provisions of Section 16-25-20, 16-25-65, or 16-25-125, even if the act did not take place in the presence of the officer. The officer may, if necessary, verify the existence of probable cause related to a violation pursuant to the provisions of this chapter by telephone or radio communication with the appropriate law enforcement agency. A law enforcement agency must complete an investigation of an alleged violation of this chapter even if the law enforcement agency was not notified at the time the alleged violation occurred.