Boxx v. North Charleston Police Department et al, No. 2:2018cv00760 - Document 47 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Slakan v. Porter, 737 F.2d 368, 372 (4th Cir. 1984). “Liability in this context is not premised on respondeat superior, Monell v. Department of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658, 691 [] (1978), but on a recognition that supervisory indifference or tacit authorization of subordinates’ misconduct may be a causative factor in the constitutional injuries they inflict on those committed to their care.” Id. B. Applicable State Law 1. Pointing and Presenting a Firearm. Section 16-23-410 provides: It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years. This section must not be construed to abridge the right of self-defense or to apply to theatricals or like performances. The elements of presenting a firearm are: (1) presenting, (2) a loaded or unloaded firearm, (3) at another. In re Spencer R., 692 S.E.2d 569, 573 (S.C. Ct. App. 2010) (citing State v. Burton, 589 S.E.2d 6, 8 (S.C. 2003)).