Boxx v. North Charleston Police Department et al, No. 2:2018cv00760 - Document 47 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Under S.C. Code Ann. § 17-13-30, law enforcement officers “may arrest without warrant any and all persons who, within [the officers’] view, violate any of the criminal laws . . . if such arrest be made at the time of such violation of law or immediately thereafter.” S.C. Code Ann. § 23-13-60 further provides that officers “may for any suspected freshly committed crime, whether upon view or upon prompt information or complaint, arrest without warrant[.]” In State v.