Berry et al v. United States Department of Education, The, No. 2:2018cv00444 - Document 12 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Debtor argued that the bankruptcy judge possessed power under § 105 to sanction where it is necessary to prevent abuse of the judicial system. ECF No. 2-16, 1-4. The bankruptcy judge held a hearing on October 26, 2017, at which he was informed that Debtor had incurred attorney’s fees of approximately $12,574.00, not including fees for time expended on the hearing. Tr. of Hearing, ECF No. 8-3, 6. 1 The bankruptcy judge further was Title 11, United States Code, Section 525(c)(1) provides: (c)(1) A governmental unit that operates a student grant or loan program and a person engaged in a business that includes the making of loans guaranteed or insured under a student loan program may not deny a student grant, loan, loan guarantee, or loan insurance to a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom the debtor or bankrupt has been associated, because the debtor or bankrupt is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of a case under this title or during the pendency of the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act. 4 informed that DOE had settled with Debtor for $6,000.00, and that she sought the balance of attorney’s fees from PHEAA. Id. at 6-9. Initially, PHEAA asserted that the confirmed plan was contrary to law, that being the requirement that student loans in bankruptcy must be placed in forbearance.