Moore v. BPS Direct LLC et al, No. 2:2017cv03228 - Document 150 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Brooks, 41 F. Supp. 3d at 482. As detailed above, it is undisputed that the Defendants sold the goods, there is a dispute of material fact regarding whether the goods were defective, it is undisputed that Plaintiff was injured while using the Treestand, and there is a dispute of material fact regarding whether the breach caused Plaintiffs injuries. Finally, as Plaintiff is alleging personal injuries, no notice was required prior to suit. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-607 ("the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; however, no notice of injury to the person in the 18 Defendants' argument against the express warranty claim focuses on the assertion that Plaintiffs complaint did not bring a claim for an express warranty in his complaint. (Dkt. No. 77-1 at 30.) However, Plaintiffs Complaint does identify a claim for an express warranty. (Dkt.