Ford et al v. Georgetown County School District, The et al, No. 2:2017cv01884 - Document 21 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] If it is the latter, then the Fords may proceed in their claim. The court finds that it is the former, and dismisses this case with prejudice. A. Discovery Date of the Cause of Action There is no statute of limitations for actions under § 1983, but it is well settled that the limitations period for § 1983 claims is determined by the analogous state law statute of limitations for a personal injury claim. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007). In South Carolina, the general statute of limitations for personal injury claims is codified in S.C. Code Ann. § 15–3–530(5), which provides that the statute of limitations is three years for “an action for assault, battery, or any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law.” This three-year statute of limitations has been held to apply to § 1983 claims in the United States District Court for the District of South Carolina in several cases. See Ward v. Parole, Probation, and Pardon Bd., 2007 WL 3377163 (D.S.C. 2007), Rowe v.