Varner v. Serco Inc, No. 2:2016cv02340 - Document 54 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] Id. Looking at the undisputed facts, the court finds that Varner has failed to prove his claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Varner’s third and only remaining cause of action alleges that his termination by Serco was “retaliatory in nature for [Varner’s] filing a workers’ compensation claim” and that the “arbitrary and irrational reason given was pretextual, all in violation of the S.C. Code of Laws § 41-1-80.” ECF No. 1 ¶ 59. Under § 41-1-80, “[n]o employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation law.” S.C. Code § 41-1-80. “Any employer who violates any provision of this section is liable in a civil action for lost wages suffered by an employee as a result of 4 this violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section is entitled to be reinstated to his former position.” Id. “The burden of proof is upon the employee.” Id. “A retaliatory discharge claim is an equity action tried without a jury.” Hinton v. Designer Ensembles, Inc. 540 S.E.2d 94, 96 (S.C. 2000).