McFadden v. Dunlap, No. 2:2015cv04674 - Document 18 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] (Id.) In response, Petitioner filed in the ALC a motion to compel the Clerk’s Office to file his appeal or, in the alternative, to proceed in forma pauperis. (Id. at 13-14.) As a ground for the motion, Petitioner argued that, because he is indigent and because the case involved fundamental rights, the § 1-23-670 filing fee must be waived. (Id. (citing Stoudemire v. S.C. Dep’t of Corr., No. 8:08-03866-HFF-BHH, 2009 WL 2207819 (D.S.C. July 23, 2009); Martin v. State, 471 S.E.2d 1 In relevant part, § 1-23-670 provides that “[n]o filing fee is required in administrative appeals by inmates from final decisions of the Department of Corrections . . . . However, if an inmate files three administrative appeals during a calendar year, then each subsequent filing during that year must be accompanied by a twenty-five dollar filing fee.” S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-670. 2 134 (S.C. 1995)).)