McFadden v. Dunlap, No. 2:2015cv04674 - Document 18 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Martin v. State, 471 S.E.2d 134, 134-35 (S.C. 1995). Regarding waivers authorized by statute, in Sullivan v. S.C. Dep’t of Corr., 586 S.E.2d 124 (S.C. 2003), the Supreme Court, citing its decision in Martin, held that there is no statutory provision allowing for the waiver of filing fees for an appeal brought under the APA. 586 S.E.2d at 128. In 2008, after the Supreme Court’s pronouncements in Martin and Sullivan, the South Carolina legislature enacted § 1-23-670, which became effective in 2009. The first sentence of the statute states, “Each . . . notice of appeal . . . before the [ALC] must be accompanied by a filing fee equal to that charged in circuit court . . . , unless another filing fee schedule is established by rules promulgated by the Administrative Law Court.” S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-670. The penultimate sentence of the statute states that “if an inmate files three administrative appeals during a calendar year, then each subsequent filing during that year must be accompanied by a twenty-five dollar filing fee.” Id.