Rodriguez et al v. Finan et al, No. 2:2015cv02317 - Document 106 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] See S.C. Code § 59-112-100 (granting authority to “prescribe uniform regulations”). Under the applicable regulations, a “resident” for tuition and fees purposes is defined as “an independent person who has abandoned all prior domiciles and has been domiciled in South Carolina continuously for at least twelve months immediately preceding the first day of class of the term for which resident classification is sought....” S.C. Code of Reg. § 62-602(N). Furthermore, “the residence and domicile of a dependent person [is] presumed to be that of their parent, spouse, or guardian.” S.C. Code of Reg. § 62-603(B) (emphasis added). A “dependent person” is defined as “one whose predominant source of income or support is from payments from a parent, spouse, or guardian, who claims the dependent person on his/her federal income tax return.” S.C. Code of Reg. § 62-602(C).