Rodriguez et al v. Finan et al, No. 2:2015cv02317 - Document 106 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Plaintiffs narrowly escape dismissal by explaining that their complaint challenges CHE Defendants “policies” as they relate to residency determinations, not the regulations themselves. (See ECF No. 1 at ¶¶ 34, 41, 89, 90, 92, 95.) The Court understands the distinction, but it is a fine distinction to be sure, particularly in light of the fact that the regulatory scheme places responsibility for residency determinations firmly in the hands of the individual institution in any particular case. See S.C. Code of Reg. § 62-600(B) (“Institutions of higher education are required by the Statute to determine the residence classification of applicants.”); see also S.C. Code § 59-112-80 (“Students making application to pay tuition and fees at in-state rates shall have the burden of proving to the satisfaction of the [State Institution residency official] that they have fulfilled the requirements of this chapter before they shall be permitted to