Rodriguez et al v. Finan et al, No. 2:2015cv02317 - Document 106 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] See S.C. Code of Reg. § 62-600(B) (“Institutions of higher education are required by the Statute to determine the residence classification of applicants.”); see also S.C. Code § 59-112-80 (“Students making application to pay tuition and fees at in-state rates shall have the burden of proving to the satisfaction of the [State Institution residency official] that they have fulfilled the requirements of this chapter before they shall be permitted to pay tuition and fees at such rate.” (emphasis added)), S.C. Code of Reg. § 62-605(B) (dictating that an individual attempting to satisfy the burden of proof to establish domicile in the State must provide evidence to the designated residency official at the relevant public or independent institution), § 62-612(A) (“Inquiries 18 regarding residency requirements and determinations should be directed to the institutional residency official.”), § 62-612(B) (directing each institution to establish a residency determination appeals process, and stating that the professional judgment of the residency officer and relevant administrators at the institution will constitute that appeals process).