PCS Nitrogen Inc v. Ross Development Corporation et al, No. 2:2014cv04252 - Document 37 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] for transport for disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party or entity, at any facility or incineration vessel owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances, and (4) any person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person, from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence of response costs, of a hazardous substance, shall be liable for [various costs]. 42 U.S.C. §§ 9607(a)(1)-(4); see also United States v. Atl. Research Corp., 551 U.S. 128, 135 n.2 (2007). The various costs include “any other necessary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan.” CERCLA, § 107(a)(4)(B), 42 U.S.C. § 2 This court already determined that Plaintiff and all Defendants in this action are PRPs. See generally Ashley II, 791 F. Supp. 2d 431, aff’d by PCS Nitrogen Inc. v. Ashley II of Charleston LLC, 714 F.3d 161 (4th Cir. 2013). 7 9607(a)(4)(B).