PCS Nitrogen Inc v. Ross Development Corporation et al, No. 2:2014cv04252 - Document 37 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] Section 106 allows the government to petition federal district courts to “secure such relief as may be necessary to abate” the danger of release of hazardous substances from a site, presumably through the use of injunctions. § 106(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a). In addition, § 106(a) also permits the President to issue “such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment.” Id. Several district courts have concluded that a UAO of the type issued to PCS is not a “civil action” for the purposes of § 113(f)(1). Emhart Industries, Inc. v.