Browder v. Peninsula Grill LLC et al, No. 2:2014cv04135 - Document 44 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] Cf. Fogarty v. Boles, 121 F.3d 886, 891 (3d Cir. 1997) (noting that the FLSA and the National Labor Relations Act “are aimed at eliminating an atmosphere of intimidation”). In sum, applying and balancing the aforementioned factors, the Court concludes that allowing Clement to join this collective action is both warranted and appropriate under the circumstances of this case. Therefore, the Court accepts Clement’s Consent Form “as filed as of the date that [it was] submitted to the Court.” Thompson v. Linda & A., Inc., 779 F. Supp. 2d 139, 145 (D.D.C. 2011); see 29 U.S.C. § 256(b) (providing that a FLSA collective action is “commenced” as to an individual claimant “on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced”). Accordingly, the Court denies Defendants’ Motion. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, it is ORDERED that Defendants’ Motion to Strike, or in the Alternative, Motion to Dismiss Nicholas Clement’s Untimely Consent is DENIED. AND IT IS SO ORDERED. July 15, 2015 Charleston, South Carolina 9