Gordon et al v. TBC Retail Group Inc, No. 2:2014cv03365 - Document 112 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Alternatively, plaintiffs argue that the declarations filed in support of their motion for conditional certification count as valid “consents” under Section 16(b) of the FLSA. Section 16(b) of the FLSA provides the following: An action . . . may be maintained against any employer . . . by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated. No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Section 7 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1847, 29 U.S.C. § 256, further provides that: [A]n action commenced . . . under the [FLSA] . . . , shall be considered to be commenced on the date when the complaint is filed; except that in the case of a collective or class action instituted under the [FLSA] . . . , it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant-(a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such date in the court in which the action is brought; or 26 (b) if such written consent was not so filed or if his name did not so appear--on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced. 29 U.S.C. § 256. The Fourth Circuit has observed that, at least for statute of limitations purposes, this language requires both named and opt-in plaintiffs to file consents.