Romig v. Pella Corporation et al, No. 2:2014cv00433 - Document 65 (D.S.C. 2014)
[…] Because Romig’s windows were delivered in 2006 at the latest, his implied warranty claims expired in 2010, approximately three years before he filed the current action. Therefore, the court dismisses Romig’s implied warranty claims because they are barred by the statute of limitations. 13 F. Count V – Breach of Express Warranty Claim Pella Corp. next argues that Romig’s breach of express warranty claim should be dismissed because it is barred by the statute of limitations. Def.’s Mot. 23. Under N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-725(1), breach of warranty claims “must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” The cause of action accrues when the breach occurs and a breach occurs “when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” Id. § 2-725(2) (emphasis added). “A warranty of future performance is one that guarantees that the product will work for a specified period of time.” St. Patrick’s Home for Aged & Infirm v. Laticrete Int’l, Inc., 696 N.Y.S.2d 117 (N.Y. App. Div. 1999) (citation omitted).