Romig v. Pella Corporation et al, No. 2:2014cv00433 - Document 65 (D.S.C. 2014)
[…] See St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Jacobson, 48 F.3d 778, 783 (4th Cir. 1995) (“[T]he federal courts in diversity cases, whose function it is to ascertain and apply the law of a State as it exists, should not create or expand that State’s public policy.”). Therefore, the statutes of limitations for Romig’s claims are not tolled by class action tolling. C. Count I – Unfair & Deceptive Trade Practices Pella Corp. contends that Romig’s unfair and deceptive trade practices claim must be dismissed because it is barred by the statute of limitations. Def.’s Mot. 17. 10 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349 prohibits “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service.” Claims arising under § 349 are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214(2). The statute of limitations accrues from the time when “the plaintiff was injured.”