Schwartz v. Wellin et al, No. 2:2013cv03595 - Document 173 (D.S.C. 2014)
[…] A motion to amend under Rule 15(a) may be denied where the motion has been unduly delayed and where allowing the amendment would unduly prejudice the non-movant.” Deasy v. Hill, 833 F.2d 38, 40 (4th Cir. 1987) (citations omitted). III. DISCUSSION It is well-settled that a trustee is a real party in interest with capacity to bring a lawsuit on behalf of a trust. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a)(1) (“The following may sue in their 3 own names without joining the person for whose benefit the action is brought: (E) a trustee of an express trust.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 55-1A-32 (“A trustee may prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings for the protection of trust assets or of himself in the performance of his duties.”); S.D. Codified Laws § 15-6-17(a) (“A . . . trustee of an express trust . . . may sue in his own name without joining with him the party for whose benefit the action is brought . . . .”).