Smyth v. Williamson, No. 2:2013cv02553 - Document 50 (D.S.C. 2014)
[…] B. Williamson’s Motion to Quash Williamson moves to quash the subpoena served on Martin, arguing that the communications between Martin and Williamson are (1) privileged and (2) irrelevant. The court considers each of these contentions in turn. 1 Just to be clear, “ten minutes” means ten minutes. 7 1. Privilege Williamson first argues that the subpoena should be quashed because the material sought is privileged. In general, a party asserting a privilege has the burden of establishing the existence of the privilege.2 45 Am. Jur. 2d Proof of Facts 2d § 9 (1986). Williamson first cites S.C. Code Ann. § 44-22-90, which provides that “[c]ommunications between patients and mental health professionals including general physicians, psychiatrists, psychologists, psychotherapists, nurses, social workers, or other staff members employed in a patient therapist capacity . . . are considered privileged” and that a patient may refuse to disclose that information except “in a civil proceeding in which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense.”