Winful v. Medical University of South Carolina, The et al, No. 2:2013cv02150 - Document 62 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] The court agrees with the magistrate judge’s recommendation. Further, because Winful did not object to this portion of the R&R, the court, after reviewing the record for clear error and finding none, grants defendants’ motion for summary judgment as it pertains to Winful’s claim for discrimination relating to her transfer. F. Transfer – Retaliation The anti-retaliation provision of the FLSA is section 215(a)(3) and makes it unlawful for an employer “to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to [the FLSA].” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3). A plaintiff asserting a retaliation claim has two methods by which she can establish her case.