Wellin v. Wellin et al, No. 2:2013cv01831 - Document 91 (D.S.C. 2014)
[…] Bevilaqua, 580 S.E. 2d 109, 114 (S.C. 2003) (finding that a patient’s malpractice claims accrue against a physician at the time the malpractice should have been discovered, not at the time that the continuing malpractice ends). Because the court need not decide this issue to reach a result in this case, it leaves to South Carolina courts the question of whether South Carolina law recognizes the sort of continuing tort theory advanced by Keith. 5 statute of limitations. Graham v. Welch, Roberts & Amburn, LLP, 743 S.E.2d 860, 862 (S.C. Ct. App. 2013); S.C. Code § 15-3-530(1) (Supp. 2012) (stating that the statute of limitations is three years for “an action upon a contract”); S.C. Code § 15-3-530(5) (stating that the statute of limitations is three years for “any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not enumerated by law”). These statutes of limitations are modified by a doctrine known as the “discovery rule.”