Sparkman v. A W Chesterton Company et al, No. 2:2012cv02957 - Document 154 (D.S.C. 2014)
[…] Bragg v. Hi-Ranger, Inc., 462 S.E.2d 321, 326 (S.C. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting Bilotta v. Kelley Co., 346 N.W.2d 616, 622 (Minn. 1984)). The strict liability in tort theory is derived from Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A. South Carolina Code section 15-73-10 codifies the strict liability approach for defective products set forth in Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A. Schall v. Sturm, Ruger Co., 300 S.E.2d 735, 736 (S.C. 1983). Section 15-73-10 defines who may be liable for a defective product as follows: (1) One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability 11 for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if (a) the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product, and (b) it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-10. A product may be unreasonably dangerous, and therefore in a defective condition, if the seller fails to “place[] an adequate warning on the product regarding its use.” See Allen, 505 S.E.2d at 357 (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A cmt. j (1965); Anderson v.