Lakes of Summerville LLC v. MI Windows and Doors Inc, No. 2:2012cv01297 - Document 42 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶ 11. 3 8 for their ordinary, particular, and intended use and purpose as a single-hung vinyl window,” and that “Defendant breached their express . . . warranties.” Am. Compl. ¶¶ 62, 65. These allegations are sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss.4 3. Express and Implied Warranties—Notice MIWD next argues that the express and implied warranty claims should be dismissed for failure to provide adequate notice of an alleged breach. South Carolina Code Ann. § 36-2-607(3)(a) provides that a “buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” “Section 36-2-607(3)(a) does not prescribe any form for the required notification. Courts have thus developed their own guidelines for determining what constitutes adequate notice.” United States v.