Doe v. Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2010cv02961 - Document 129 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Snyder v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. 4 Because the evidence presented by plaintiff is sufficient to satisfy a three year statute of limitations, the court need not reach the question of whether a six year statute of limitations applies to insurance contracts generally or under the specific terms of this contract. However, defendant would face an uphill battle to demonstrate that a six year period is inappropriate in light of South Carolina insurance regulations and case law. See S.C. Ins. Code § 38-71340(11) (“No legal action may be brought to recover on this policy within sixty days after written proof of loss has been given as required by this policy. No such action may be brought after six years from the time written proof of loss is required to be given.”); Johnson v. Comm. Travelers Mut.