Starnes v. Stonebreaker, No. 1:2023cv00371 - Document 26 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] On August 20, 2014, Petitioner was indicted by the Kershaw County Grand Jury for murder (2013-GS-28-1041) and armed robbery (2013-GS-28-1040). (DE 14-5, p. 1009–12.) Because of a prior conviction for assault and battery with intent to kill, Petitioner was served notice of the Solicitor’s intent to seek a life sentence without the possibility of parole. (See, e.g., DE 14-2, pp. 2 1:23-cv-00371-JD Date Filed 10/06/23 Entry Number 26 Page 3 of 9 757–58), see also S.C. Code Ann. §17-25-45 (a person convicted of assault and battery with intent to kill, categorized as a “most serious offense,” “must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole” or LWOP.). The case was called for trial on August 25, 2014, before the Honorable DeAndrea G. Benjamin, then-Circuit Court Judge. (DE 14-1, p. 1.) Assistant Public Defender Jason D. Kirincich (“Kirincich”) of the Fifth Circuit Public Defender’s office represented Petitioner.