Rhoades et al Savannah River Nuclear Solutions LLC, No. 1:2021cv03391 - Document 28 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] White v. J.M. Brown Amusement Co., 601 S.E.2d 342, 345 (S.C. 2004). 20. Plaintiffs contend that South Carolina public policy “prohibits private employer Vaccine Mandates and gives South Carolina citizens the right to refuse vaccinations, should they choose, without punishment.” (ECF No. 14 at 46 ¶ 183.) 21. To support their argument, Plaintiffs first cite to South Carolina Code § 44-4-520 (West 2021) and South Carolina Regulation 61-17. (ECF No. 14 at 47–51 ¶ 184–202.) 22. South Carolina Code § 44-4-520 provides: (A) During a state of public health emergency, DHEC13 may exercise the following emergency powers, in addition to its existing powers, over persons as necessary to address the public health emergency: (1) to vaccinate persons as protection against infectious disease and to prevent the spread of contagious or possibly contagious disease; (2) to treat persons exposed to or infected with disease; and (3) to prevent the spread of contagious or possibly contagious disease, DHEC may isolate or quarantine, pursuant to the applicable sections of this act, persons who are unable or unwilling for any reason (including, but not limited to, health, religion, or conscience) to undergo vaccination or treatment pursuant to this section. 13 DHEC is the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control. 26 (B) Vaccinations or treatment, or both, must be provided only to those individuals who agree to the vaccinations or treatment, or both. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-4-520. Plaintiffs emphasize subsection (B), which provides that vaccination or treatment be provided only to those individuals who agree to be vaccinated or treated. (ECF No. 14 at 48 ¶¶ 191–93.) 23. South Carolina Regulation 61-17 sets forth standards for licensing nursing homes.