Green v. Thomas et al, No. 1:2020cv00821 - Document 50 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] Beto, 405 U.S. 319 (1972), the requirement of liberal construction does not mean that the court can ignore a clear failure in the pleadings to allege facts that set forth a federal claim, nor can the court assume the existence of a genuine issue of material fact when none exists. Weller v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 901 F.2d 387 (4th Cir. 1990). B. Analysis 1. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment a. Public Health Service (“PHS”) Immunity Officials of the PHS have been held to be absolutely immune from suit under the terms of the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233(a)(1998). Section 233(a) makes the Federal Torts Claims Act the exclusive remedy for legal actions against members of the PHS “for damage for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . , by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment.” Cuoco v. Moritsugu, 222 F.3d 99, 107 (2d Cir. 2000). Section 233(a) precludes a Bivens action against PHS employees. Hui v. Castaneda, 559 U.S. 799, 806 (2010).